Chinese Standards Shop Partner of Google-Books Database: 169760 (Nov 9, 2019)
 HOME   Quotation   Tax   Examples Standard-List   Contact-Us   View-Cart
  

YD/T 1117-2001

Chinese Standard: 'YD/T 1117-2001'
Standard IDContents [version]USDSTEP2[PDF] delivered inStandard Title (Description)StatusRelated Standard
YD/T 1117-2001English225 Add to Cart 0--15 minutes. Auto immediate delivery. Specification of all Optical Fiber Branching Devices Valid YD/T 1117-2001

 YD/T 1117-2001 -- Click to view a PDF In 0~10 minutes time, full copy of this English-PDF will be auto-immediately delivered to your email by our cloud-server.  
Detail Information of YD/T 1117-2001; YD/T1117-2001; YDT 1117-2001; YDT1117-2001
Description (Translated English): Specification of all Optical Fiber Branching Devices
Sector / Industry: Telecommunication Industry Standard (Recommended)
Classification of Chinese Standard: M33
Word Count Estimation: 20,000
Date of Issue: 2001-04-24
Date of Implementation: 2001-07-01
Adopted Standard: IEC 875-2-1992, NEQ; IEC 875-3-1992, NEQ; IEC 61753-2-3, NEQ; GR-1209-CORE-1998, NEQ
Drafting Organization: Wuhan Research Institute of Posts and Telecommunications
Administrative Organization: MIIT Telecommunications Research Institute
Summary: This standard specifies the all-fiber branching devices "fiber optic broadband couplers", "fiber WDM coupler" series of products, technical requirements, test methods and quality assessment procedures and signs, packaging, storage and other conditions. This standard applies to single-mode fiber-optic broadband couplers, fiber WDM coupler design, production, testing and use.

YD/T 1117-2001
YD
COMMUNICATION INDUSTRIAL STANDARD
OF THE PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF CHINA
M 33
Specification of all optical fiber branching devices
全光纤型分支器件技术条件
ISSUED ON. APRIL 24, 2001
IMPLEMENTED ON. JULY 01, 2001
Issued by. Ministry of Information Industry of PRC
How to BUY & immediately GET a full-copy of this standard?
2. Search --> Add to Cart --> Checkout (3-steps);
3. No action is required - Full-copy of this standard will be automatically &
immediately delivered to your EMAIL address in 0~60 minutes.
Table of contents
Foreword ... 3 
1 Scope ... 4 
2 Normative references ... 4 
3 Definition ... 5 
4 Optical fiber branching device description ... 9 
5 Technical requirements ... 10 
6 Measurement method ... 12 
7 Environmental and mechanical performance tests ... 15 
8 Quality assessment procedures ... 22 
9 Inspection ... 27 
10 Packaging, marking, transportation and storage ... 28 
Foreword
This standard refers to the relevant chapters of GB/T 13713-92 “Optic
branching devices - Part 1. Generic specification”, IEC875-2 (1992) “Optical
fiber branching devices - Part 2. Non-wavelength selective branching device
specification”, IEC 875-3 (1992) “Optical fiber branching devices - Part 3.
Wavelength selective branching device specification”, (TC86B/1246/CD) IEC
61753-2-3 “Performance specifications - Part 2-3. Non-connectorised single
mode 1 x N and 2 x N non-wavelength-selective branching devices for
category U – Uncontrolled environment”, and Bellcore GR-1209-CORE (1998)
“General technical specifications for optical fiber branching device”, AND in
accordance with the actual conditions of China, combine the wavelength
selection and non-wavelength selection all optical fiber branching devices
together.
This standard was proposed by AND shall be under the jurisdiction of the
Ministry of Information Industry Telecommunications Research Institute.
This standard was drafted by Wuhan Institute of Posts and
Telecommunications Science.
The main drafters of this standard. Liang Chenhuan, Wang Qinglin.
COMMUNICATION INDUSTRIAL STANDARD
OF THE PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF CHINA
Specification of all optical fiber branching devices
1 Scope
This standard specifies the technical requirements, test methods, quality
assessment procedures and marking, packaging, storage and other conditions
of the “optical fiber broadband coupler” and “optical fiber wavelength division
multiplexing coupler” series products of all optical fiber branching devices.
This standard is applicable to the design, production, inspection and use of
single-mode optical fiber broadband coupler AND the optical fiber wavelength
division multiplexing coupler.
2 Normative references
The following standards contain provisions which, by reference in this standard,
constitute provisions of this standard. At the time of publication, the versions
shown are valid. All standards will be revised and the parties using this
standard shall explore the possibility of using the latest version of the following
standards.
GB 2828-1987 Counting and sampling procedures and sampling tables for
batch-by-batch inspection (for continuous batch inspection)
GB 2421-1989 Test specification for the basic environment of electric and
electronic products – General principles
YD/T 826-1996 Technical requirements for FC-PC single-mode optical fiber
cable connectors
YD/T 893- 1997 Technical requirements for optical fiber couplers
YD/T 895-1997 Technical requirements for SC/PC single-mode optical fiber
connectors
YD/T 964-1998 Technical requirements and test methods for
1310nm/1550nm wavelength division multiplexers
IEC 61300-3-2 (1999) Optical fiber interconnecting devices and passive
components - Basic test and measurement procedures – Part 3-2.
Inspection and Measurement - Polarization dependent loss of single-mode
optical fiber devices
3 Definition
This standard adopts the following definitions.
3.1 Port
An optical signal input or output port belonging to an optical passive device.
3.2 Optical fiber branching devices
It refers to the optical passive device which is used to realize the optical signal
coupling and re-distribution between two or more optical fibers.
3.3 Optical fiber coupler
It is also known as “non-wavelength selective optical branching device”, which
is an optical fiber device used to realize the power coupling and re-distribution
functions of the optical signal of certain band.
3.4 Optical fiber wavelength division multiplexing coupler
It is also known as “wavelength selective optical branching device”, which is
used to realize the multiplexing and demultiplexing function of two optical
signals of different wavelengths.
3.5 Working bandwidth
It refers to the optical wavelength range to which the optical performance
indicators of the devices as specified in this standard are applicable,
expressed in nm.
3.6 Optical fiber standard coupler
It refers to the optical fiber coupler for which the working bandwidth ≤ “nominal
center wavelength ± 20nm”.
3.7 Optical fiber broadband coupler
It refers to the optical fiber coupler for which the working bandwidth ≥ “nominal
center wavelength ± 40nm”.
3.8 Optical fiber single window broadband coupler
It refers to, under a single optical communication window (such as 1310nm or
1550nm), the optical fiber coupler complying with the requirements that the
working bandwidth ≥ “nominal center wavelength ± 40nm”.
3.9 Optical fiber dual window broadband coupler
It is the measurement of the input optical power as caused by the optical fiber
branching device which is returned along the input path. It is expressed in
decibels (dB) AND calculated in accordance with the formula (8).
Where.
Pj - The optical power incident on the input end, in mW;
Pr – The returned optical power as received at the same input end, in mW.
4 Optical fiber branching device description
4.1 Optical fiber broadband coupler
4.1.1 Classification
- It is divided into single window broadband coupler and the dual window
broadband coupler based on the working window which is covered by the
device performance;
- It is divided into tree broadband coupler (1 × N) and star broadband
coupler (N × N) based on the device working state;
- It is divided into the pigtail type and connector type based on the
configuration of the device leading out port.
4.1.2 Optical fiber for optical fiber broadband couplers
The optical fiber used is generally single-mode optical fiber.
4.2 Optical fiber wavelength division multiplexing coupler
4.2.1 Classification
Fused tapered optical fiber wavelength division multiplexers are typically two
wavelength multiplexing/demultiplexing devices.
It is generally divided into the following types in accordance with the
differences of the multiplexing wavelength.
a) 1310nm / 1550nm wavelength division multiplexing coupler;
b) 1480nm / 1550nm wavelength division multiplexing coupler;
c) 980nm / 1550nm wavelength division multiplexing coupler;
d) 980nm / 1310nm wavelength division multiplexing coupler.
- 30 dB spectral width. ≤ 5 nm (A = 1310 nm), 10 nm (λ = 1550 nm)
- Power stability. better than ± 0.05 dB (- 10 °C ~ +50 °C, 1 h)
6.3.2 Mode disturbance unit (E)
The mode disturbance unit used is a 1 km length single-mode fiber, or a 5 m
single-mode fiber in the middle of which two in the middle of playing two Φ 30
mm circles are made, AND the fiber parameters shall comply with the
provisions of YD/T 895.
6.3.3 Detection unit (D)
It uses the optical power meter, AND its performance indicators must comply
with the following requirements.
- Wavelength. 0.75 ~ 1.7 μm;
- Absolute measurement accuracy (-23 dBm). ± 5%
- Dynamic range. - 80 ~ 0 dBm
- Linearity. Better than ± 0.05 dB
6.3.4 Spectrum analyzer (OSA)
The resolution of the spectrum analyzer shall be higher than the spectral width
of the measuring light source.
6.3.5 Optical fiber standard connector (SR)
It shall comply with the requirements of clause 3.14 of this standard.
6.3.6 Temporary joints (TJ)
MAKE butt joint of the two ends of the optical fibers, the joint ......
Related standard:   YD/T 1113-2015  YD/T 1114-2015
   
 
Privacy   ···   Product Quality   ···   About Us   ···   Refund Policy   ···   Fair Trading   ···   Quick Response
Field Test Asia Limited | Taxed in Singapore: 201302277C | Copyright 2012-2019