Powered by Google-Search & Google-Books Chinese Standards Shop Database: 169759 (Sep 20, 2020)
HOME   Quotation   Tax   Examples Standard-List   Contact-Us   View-Cart
  

QC/T 518-2013

Chinese Standard: 'QC/T 518-2013'
Standard IDContents [version]USDSTEP2[PDF] delivered inStandard Title (Description)StatusRelated Standard
QC/T 518-2013English150 Add to Cart 0--10 minutes. Auto immediate delivery. Tightening torque for automotive threaded fasteners Valid QC/T 518-2013
QC/T 518-2013Chinese24 Add to Cart <=1-day [PDF from Chinese Authority, or Standard Committee, or Publishing House]

  In 0~10 minutes time, full copy of this English-PDF will be auto-immediately delivered to your email. See samples for translation quality.  

BASIC DATA
Standard ID QC/T 518-2013 (QC/T518-2013)
Description (Translated English) Tightening torque for automotive threaded fasteners
Sector / Industry Automobile & Vehicle Industry Standard (Recommended)
Classification of Chinese Standard T31
Classification of International Standard 43.040
Word Count Estimation 24,243
Older Standard (superseded by this standard) QC/T 518-2007
Quoted Standard GB/T 196; GB/T 197; GB/T 3098.1; GB/T 3098.2; GB/T 3098.4; GB/T 3104; GB/T 5277; QC/T 715
Drafting Organization Guangzhou Automobile Group Co., Ltd. Automotive Engineering Research Institute
Administrative Organization National Automotive Standardization Technical Committee
Regulation (derived from) Ministry of Industry and Information Technology Bulletin No. 23 of 2013
Summary This standard specifies the automotive threaded fasteners tightening torque. This standard applies to the following conditions in order to control the tightening torque of the way: the mechanical properties consistent with the threaded member 8. 8, 10. 9

QC/T 518-2013
QC
AUTOMOTIVE INDUSTRY STANDARD
OF THE PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF CHINA
ICS 43.040
T 31
Replacing QC/T 518-2007
Tightening torque for automotive threaded fasteners
汽车用螺纹紧固件紧固扭矩
ISSUED ON. APRIL 25, 2013
IMPLEMENTED ON. SEPTEMBER 1, 2013
Issued by. Ministry of Industry and Information Technology of the
People’s Republic of China
Table of Contents
Foreword ... 7
1 Scope ... 8
2 Normative references ... 8
3 Symbols and definitions ... 9
4 Tightening torque and pretightening force ... 10
5 Threaded connecting assemblies with spring washer or elastic washer and
threaded fasteners of the prevailing torque type ... 12
6 Test method for friction coefficient ... 12
Annex A (Normative) Tightening of threaded connecting assemblies with
spring washer or elastic washer and threaded fasteners of the prevailing torque
type ... 24
Announcement
Ministry of Industry and Information Technology of the
People's Republic of China
No.23 2013
The Ministry of Industry and Information Technology has approved 948 industry
standards (see Attachment 1 for standard No., standard name, main content
and implementation date) such as "Electromagnetic pulse valve for bag filters",
etc. and 6 non-ferrous metal industry standard specimens (see Attachment 2
and Attachment 3 for standard specimens catalogue and composition content
table), including. 377 industry standards of machinery industry, 8 industry
standards of pharmaceutical equipment industry, 98 industry standards of ship
industry, 71 industry standards of auto industry, 34 industry standards of
aviation industry, 3 industry standards of chemical industry, 49 industry
standards of metallurgical industry, 45 industry standards of non-ferrous metal
industry, 64 industry standards of building materials industry, 5 industry
standards of rare earth industry, 6 industry standards of gold industry, 5 industry
standards of packaging industry, 4 industry standards of electronic industry and
179 industry standards of communication industry, which are issued now.
The above-mentioned industry standards of machinery industry are published
by China Machine Press; industry standards of pharmaceutical equipment,
automotive and packaging industries are published by China Planning Press;
industry standards of ship industry are organized-published by China Institute
of Marine Technology & Economy; industry standards of aviation industry are
organized to be published by AVIC China Aero-polytechnology Research
Institute; industry standards of chemical industry are published by Chemical
Industry Press; industry standards of metallurgical industry are published by
Metallurgical Industry Press; industry standards of non-ferrous metal, rare earth
and gold industries are published by China Standards Press; industry standards
of building materials industry are published by China Building Materials Press;
industry standards of electronic industry are organized to be published by China
Electronic Standardization Institute of the Ministry of Industry and Information
Technology; and industry standards of communication industry are published
by Post & Telecom Press.
Attachment. standard No., standard name and implementation date of 71
industry standards of automotive industry.
Ministry of Industry and Information Technology of P. R. China
April 25, 2013
Attachment
Standard No., standard name and implementation date of 71 industry
standards of automotive industry
No. Standard No. Standard name Standard No. replaced
Implementation
date
476 QC/T 427-2013 Automobile use battery main switch technical requirement QC/T 427-1999 2013-09-01
477 QC/T 431-2013 Spark plug ceramic insulator specifications
QC/T 431-1999
QC/T 432-1999
QC/T 433-1999
QC/T 434-1999
QC/T 435-1999
QC/T 436-1999
QC/T 437-1999
2013-09-01
478 QC/T 29032-2013 Alarms sensor for automobile air filters
QC/T 29032-
1991 2013-09-01
479 QC/T 526-2013 Automobile engine - Engineering approval evaluation program QC/T 526-1999 2013-09-01
480 QC/T 68-2013
Technical Specification of
Magneto for Motorcycles and
Mopeds
QC/T 68-1993
QC/T 69-1993 2013-09-01
481 QC/T 898-2013 Wire spoke of motorcycles and mopeds 2013-09-01
482 QC/T 899-2013 Spoke nipple of motorcycles and mopeds 2013-09-01
483 QC/T 684-2013
Specifications of sealing gaskets
for engines of motorcycles and
mopeds
QC/T 684-2002 2013-09-01
484 QC/T 225-2013
Technical Specification of
Starting Motor for Motorcycles
and Mopeds
QC/T 225-1997 2013-09-01
485 QC/T 64-2013 Carburetor of motorcycle and moped
QC/64-2013
QC/65-2013 2013-09-01
486 QC/T 902-2013
Technical Specifications of
Motorcycle Electronic Control
Fuel-injection System
2013-09-01
487 QC/T 29117-2014
Test Regulations for the Engine
of Motorcycle and Moped
Production Quality
QC/T 29117.10-
1993 2013-09-01
488 QC/T 29115-2013 Test regulations for motorcycle and moped production quality
QC/T 29115-
QC/T 29117.2-
QC/T 20117.3-
2013-09-01
489 QC/T 903-2013 Fault-types for motorcycles and mopeds 2013-09-01
490 QC/T 904-2013 Wheels hub of motorcycles and mopeds 2013-09-01
491 QC/T 305-2013
Motor vehicles - Hydraulic power
steering control valve -
Performance requirements and
test methods
QC/T 305-1999
QC/T 306-1999 2013-09-01
492 QC/T 529-20134
Motor vehicles - Hydraulic power
steering gear - Technique
requirements and test methods
QC/T 529-2000
QC/T 530-2000 2013-09-01
Tightening torque for automotive threaded fasteners
1 Scope
This Standard specifies the tightening torque for automotive threaded fasteners.
This Standard applies to fasteners which comply with the following conditions and are
tightened using the control torque method.
-- the mechanical properties of external threaded parts comply with grades 8.8, 10.9
and 12.9 as specified in GB/T 3098.1;
-- the mechanical properties of internal threaded parts comply with GB/T 3098.2 or
GB/T 3098.4 and have the strength to give full play to the carrying capacity of
threaded connecting assemblies;
-- the widths across flats of internal and external threaded parts shall comply with
the standard series as specified in GB/T 3104;
-- bolt-nut connecting assemblies and threaded connecting assemblies in addition
to bolt-nut;
-- thread is as specified in GB/T 196. The accuracy of thread is not lower than grade
6 as specified in GB/T 197;
-- external threaded parts bear axial tensile loads in tightening;
-- the design tensile force for bolts or screws shall be 90% of tensile point or
tensile strength .
This Standard does not apply to the tightening of set screws bearing compressing force
in tightening for external threaded parts; self-tapping screws and wood screws
threaded by tapping from external threaded parts; threaded fasteners with spring
washer or elastic washer; and threaded fasteners of the prevailing torque type.
2 Normative references
The following referenced documents are indispensable for the application of this
document. For dated references, only the edition dated applies to this document. For
undated references, the latest edition of the referenced documents (including all
amendments) appl......
Related standard:   QC/T 597.3-2019  QC/T 340-2017
Related PDF sample:   QC/T 1060-2017
   
 
Privacy   ···   Product Quality   ···   About Us   ···   Refund Policy   ···   Fair Trading   ···   Quick Response
Field Test Asia Limited | Taxed in Singapore: 201302277C | Copyright 2012-2020