Powered by Google-Search & Google-Books www.ChineseStandard.net Database: 169759 (Nov 28, 2021)
HOME   Quotation   Tax   Examples Standard-List   Contact-Us   Cart
  

QC/T 1037-2016 (QCT 1037-2016)

QC/T 1037-2016_English: PDF (QCT1037-2016)
Standard IDContents [version]USDSTEP2[PDF] delivered inStandard Title (Description)Related StandardStatusGoogle Book
QC/T 1037-2016English125 Add to Cart 0--10 minutes. Auto-delivered. High voltage cables for road vehicle QC/T 1037-2016 Valid QC/T 1037-2016
 

BASIC DATA
Standard ID QC/T 1037-2016 (QC/T1037-2016)
Description (Translated English) High voltage cables for road vehicle
Sector / Industry Automobile & Vehicle Industry Standard (Recommended)
Classification of Chinese Standard T36
Word Count Estimation 17,112
Date of Issue 2016-04-05
Date of Implementation 2016-09-01
Regulation (derived from) Ministry of Industry and Notice No. 17 of 2016
Summary This standard specifies the requirements, test methods, inspection rules, packaging and marking of high-voltage cables for road vehicles with rated voltages of AC1000V/DC1500V and below.

QC/T 1037-2016
QC
AUTOMOBILE STANDARD OF THE
PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF CHINA
ICS 43.040.10
T 36
High voltage cables for road vehicles
ISSUED ON. APRIL 05, 2016
IMPLEMENTED ON. SEPTEMBER 01, 2016
Issued by. Ministry of Industry and Information Technology of the
People's Republic of China
Table of Contents
Announcement ... 3 
Foreword ... 8 
1 Scope ... 9 
2 Normative references ... 9 
3 Terms and definitions ... 9 
4 Requirements ... 9 
5 Test methods ... 15 
6 Inspection rules ... 21 
7 Packaging and packaging mark ... 23 
Annex A (normative) Structural dimensions of cable ... 25 
Annex B (informative) Models of major cables ... 31 
Annex.
References, names and dates of implementation of 35 automotive
industry standards
No. Standard reference Standard name
Standard
reference being
substituted
Date of
implementation
(Year-Month-
Day)
326 QC/T 16-2016
General technical
specifications for
ignition coil
QC/T 16-1992 2016-09-01
327 QC/T 224-2016
Specifications of
engine used in
motorcycles and
mopeds
QC/T 224-2007 2016-09-01
328 QC/T 228-2016
Manipulation inhaul
cable of motorcycle
and moped
QC/T 228.1-1997,
QC/T 228.2-1997,
QC/T 228.3-1997,
QC/T 228.4-1997,
QC/T 228.5-1997,
QC/T 228.6-1997,
QC/T 228.7-1997,
QC/T 228.8-1997,
QC/T 228.9-1997,
QC/T 228.10-1997
2016-09-01
329 QC/T 307-2016
Technical
specifications for
vacuum booster
QC/T 307-1999 2016-09-01
330 QC/T 414-2016
Color specification
and model
preparation method
for automobile wires
(cables)
QC/T 414-1999,
QC/T 730-2005 2016-09-01
331 QC/T 415-2016
Automotive
cigarette lighter and
cigarette-lighter
power socket
QC/T 415-1999 2016-09-01
332 QC/T 469-2016
Automotive engine
valve technical
conditions
QC/T 469-2002
2016-09-01
333 QC/T 681-2016
Technical conditions
for starting relay of
motorcycle and
moped
QC/T 681-2002
2016-09-01
High voltage cables for road vehicles
1 Scope
This Standard specifies the requirements, test methods, inspection rules,
packaging and packaging marks of high voltage cables for road vehicles.
This Standard is applicable to high voltage cables for road vehicles of which the
rated voltages are AC 1000V/DC 1500V and AC 600V/DC 900V.
2 Normative references
The following referenced documents are indispensable for the application of
this document. For dated references, only the edition cited applies. For undated
references, the latest edition of the referenced document (including any
amendments) applies.
GB/T 1690, Rubber vulcanized or thermoplastic - Determination of the effect
of liquids
GB/T 3953, Round copper wire for electrical purposes
GB/T 4910, Tinned round copper wire
GB/T 25085-2010, Road vehicles - 60 V and 600 V single-core cables
GB/T 25087-2010, Road vehicles - Round, screened and unscreened 60 V
and 600 V multi-core sheathed cables
QC/T 414-2016, Color of low-voltage wire for automobile
3 Terms and definitions
For the purposes of this document, the terms and definitions defined in GB/T
25085 and GB/T 25087 apply.
4 Requirements
4.1 Model
Cable model is compiled according to QC/T 414-2016. See Annex B for major
cable models.
4.5.1 The insulation layer shall be tightly coated on the conductor and easily
peeled off from the conductor without damaging the conductor.
4.5.2 Agreed by both supply-demand parties, it is allowed to add spacers
between the insulation layer and the conductor.
4.5.3 The insulation layer shall be inspected for defects. Breakdown discharge
shall not occur during the spark test of the following voltage (effective value).
- 8kV for AC 600V/DC 900V cable;
- 10kV for AC 1000V/DC 1500V cable.
4.5.4 The insulation volume resistivity of the insulation layer shall not be less
than 109 Ω • mm.
4.6 Stranded cable (for multi-core cable)
4.6.1 Multi-core cable shall be twisted into a composite cable. The core contour
shall be rounded.
4.6.2 Allow the addition of fillers between the core slots.
4.7 Shielding layer (for shielded cables)
4.7.1 The shielding layer is woven with bare copper wire or tinned copper wire
as shown in Table 1. The weaving density shall be no less than 85%.
4.7.2 Allow the addition of aluminum-plastic composite film tape outside (or
inside) the woven shield. The overlap ratio of the tape shall be no less than
20%. The aluminum-plastic composite film tape must be in contact with and
conductive with the weaving layer, either inside or outside.
4.8 Sheathed layer (for sheathed cable)
4.8.1 The sheathed layer shall be in close contact with the core and easily
peeled off from the core without damaging the insulation and shielding.
4.8.2 Allow the addition of spacers between the sheathed layer and the shield.
4.8.3 The sheathed layer shall be inspected for defects. Breakdown discharge
shall not occur when it is subjected to the 8kV-voltage (effective value) spark
test.
4.8.4 The insulation volume resistivity of the sheathed layer shall not be less
than 109 Ω • mm.
4.9 Surface mark
4.10.16 Chemical resistance reagent.
The cable is tested by chemical resistance reagent, and the insulation/sheath
shall not be exposed/shielded after winding. Carry out the withstand voltage
test without breakdown. The type of medium for chemical resistance reagent is
determined by both supply-demand parties.
4.10.17 Mark durability.
After the cable has been tested for durability, it shall comply with the
requirements of 11.3.4 of GB/T 25085.
4.10.18 Ozone resistance.
After the cable has been tested for ozone resistance.
- For single-core unshielded cables, the requirements of 11.4.5 of GB/T
25085 shall be met;
- For shielded cables, the requirements of 11.3.5 of GB/T 25087 shall be met.
4.10.19 Temperature and humidity alternation.
After the cable has passed the temperature and humidity alternating test.
- For single-core unshielded cables, the requirements of 11.6.5 of GB/T
25085 shall be met;
- For shielded cables, the requirements of 11.4.5 of GB/T 25087 shall be met.
4.10.20 Anti-flame retardant.
After the finished cable is subjected to the anti-flame retarding test, the
combustion flame shall be extinguished within 30s. The upper end of the
specimen shall have at least 50mm of insulation/sheath unburned.
5 Test methods
5.1 General
Except for the exit-factory test, all test samples shall be stored at (23 ± 5)°C for
at least 16h.
5.2 Inspection of structural dimensions
For single-core unshielded cables, measure according to Clause 5 of GB/T
25085. For shielded cables, measure according to Clause 5 of GB/T 25087.
cable. Conduct the test according to 7.2 in GB/T 25087 for shielded cable.
5.16 Cyclic bending test
Conduct the test according to 7.3 in GB/T 25087.
5.17 Low temperature winding test
Conduct the test according to 8.1 in GB/T 25085 for single core unshielded
cable. Conduct the test according to 8.1 in GB/T 25087 for shielded cable.
5.18 Low temperature impact test
Conduct the test according to 8.2 in GB/T 25085 for single core unshielded
cable. Conduct the test according to 8.2 in GB/T 25087 for shielded cable.
5.19 Abrasion resistance test
Conduct the test according to 9.3 in GB/T 25085. For shielded cables, the shield
shall be grounded, and the sheathed layer shall be subjected to a scratch test.
5.20 3000h long-term aging test
Conduct the test according to 10.1 in GB/T 25085 for single core unshielded
cable. Conduct the test according to 10.1 in GB/T 25087 for shielded cable.
5.21 240h short-term aging test
Conduct the test according to 10.2 in GB/T 25085 for single core unshielded
cable. Conduct the test according to 10.2 in GB/T 25087 for shielded cable.
5.22 Thermal overload test
Conduct the test according to 10.3 in GB/T 25085 for single core unshielded
cable. Conduct the test according to 10.3 in GB/T 25087 for shielded cable.
5.23 Heat shrinkage test
Conduct the test according to 10.4 in GB/T 25085 for single core unshielded
cable. Conduct the test according to 10.4 in GB/T 25087 for shielded cable.
5.24 Chemical resistance reagent test
5.24.1 General.
The types of medium recommended for chemical resistance reagent test are
shown in Table 5. It is allowed to add other medium, which is determined by
both supply-demand parties.
For each chemical reagent to be tested, 2/3 of the specimen shall be immersed
in the chemical reagent for 10s before being placed in the oven for aging, and
then taken out and naturally dried for 3min. Be careful not to touch the chemical
reagent at the ends of the stripping insulation. The same type of specimen
impregnated with different types of chemical reagents can be stored in the same
oven for thermal aging.
For the specimen in Group 1, the corresponding solution shall be immersed at
240h, 480h, 720h in 1000h. The specific operation is as follows. Put the
immersed 8 specimens into the oven. Remove 8 specimens at 240h. Two of
the specimens are tested for follow-up, and the remaining six specimens shall
be immersed and placed in an oven for 240h. At 480h, take out 6 specimens.
Two of them are for subsequent test, and the remaining four specimens shall
be immersed and placed in an oven for 240h. At 720 h, take out 4 specimens.
Two of the specimens are subjected to subsequent tests, and the remaining
two specimens shall be immersed and placed in an oven for 280h, total 1000h.
For the specimens in Group 2, simply immerse the chemical once and place it
in the oven for 240h.
After the aged specimen is taken out, it is placed at room temperature (23 ±
5)°C for 30min. Then carry out the room temperature winding test according to
GB/T 25085. Mandrel diameter is not more than 5 times the maximum cable
outer diameter allowed. Must ensure winding in the middle of the specimen.
After the winding test, there shall be no breaking through visual inspection.
Perform 1 kV, 1 min withstand voltage test according to 6.2 of GB/T 25085, no
breakdown shall occur. For shielded cables, voltage is applied between the
shield and the brine.
5.25 Mark durability test
Conduct the test according to 11.3 of GB/T 25085.
5.26 Ozone resistance test
Conduct the test according to 11.4 in GB/T 25085 for single core unshielded
cable. Conduct the test according to 11.3 in GB/T 25087 for shielded cable.
5.27 Temperature and humidity alternating test
Conduct the test according to 11.6 in GB/T 25085 for single core unshielded
cable. Conduct the test according to 11.4 in GB/T 25087 for shielded cable.
5.28 Anti-flame retard test
Conduct the test according to Clause 12 in GB/T 25085 for single core
unshielded cable. Conduct the test according to Clause 12 in GB/T 25087 for
20 240h short-term aging 4.10.13 5.21 ● ● -
21 Thermal overload 4.10.14 5.22 ● - -
22 Heat shrinkage 4.10.15 5.23 ● ● -
23 Chemical resistance reagent a 4.10.16 5.24 ● - -
24 Mark durability 4.10.17 5.25 ● - -
25 Ozone resistance 4.10.18 5.26 ● - -
26 Temperature and humidity alternation 4.10.19 5.27 ● - -
27 Anti-flame retardant 4.10.20 5.28 ● ● -
NOTE. ● means being adopted; - means not being adopted.
a The type of chemical reagent used is determined by the supplier and the purchaser.
7 Packaging and packaging mark
7.1 Packaging
7.1.1 The finished cable shall be properly packaged in shafts, loops or in barrels
so as to accommodate transport and delivery. The number of packages is 50 m
or an integral multiple thereof.
7.1.2 Allow short delivery of no less than 20 m. The length of the short segment
shall be marked separately. The number of segments per cable of the
packaging unit is not allowed to exceed 3 segments.
7.1.3 Allow the length measurement error not more than 1%.
7.1.4 Joints and defects shall be clearly marked. Allow removal of 30mm to
100mm insulation as a mark.
7.2 Packaging mark
Each packaging unit shall be labeled. The label shall at least mark the following
information.
- model specification;
- color;
- length;
- date of manufacture;
- Serial number of this Standard;
- manufacturer name, etc.